Scouts celebrate another year’s achievement at awards night

Around 180 members plus assorted VIPs and invited guests, including the Mayor of Croydon, Manju Shahul-Hameed, attended Croydon Scouting’s annual awards night at Whitgift School last week.

UK Scouting's Youth Commissioner addresses the Croydon awards night

UK Scouting’s Youth Commissioner Hannah Kentish addresses the Croydon awards night

The Mayor’s speech highlighted the borough’s diversity and the importance of recognising and thanking our volunteers.

Among the  guests was Hannah Kentish, the Scout Association’s UK Youth Commissioner, and guest speaker Bryony Balen, the youngest woman to ski to the South Pole.

Balen told of her personal drive and ambition needed when all around her doubted her abilities just because she was female. Since completing the South Pole expedition Balen has gone on to trek across Madagascar and in March cycled the length of New Zealand.

Croydon police’s Detective Superintendent Paul Astbury spoke about his own fond memories of his time as a Scout on Merseyside and the positive effect that Scouting has on the youth of today.

The evening was compered by Explorer Scouts Melinda Taylor and Giacomo Spagnoli, together with Steve French, the District Commissioner, while entertainment was provided by singer Alison Plant accompanied by Richard Luck on the piano.

District Commissioner Steve French compering last week's awards evening

District Commissioner Steve French compering last week’s awards evening

Awards were presented as follows:

Development Award
Winners – 29th Purley Scout Group
Runners-up – 17th Selsdon & Addington Scout Group
Highly Commended – 1st New Addington Scout Group

Achievement Award
Winners – 7th Purley Scout Group
Runners-up – 1st Croydon Scout Group
Highly Commended – 11th Purley Scout Group

Best Practice Award
Winners – 1st Purley Scout Group
Runners-up – 28th Croydon Scout Group
Highly Commended – 1st Coulsdon Scout Group

Community Award
Winners – Croham Valley Explorer Scout Unit
Runners-up – 28th Croydon Scout Group / Forgetmenot Adult Centre
Highly Commended – 1st Croydon Scout Group

Chief Commissioner’s Award
Winner – Russell Priestley (Scout Leader) 7th Purley Scout Group
Runner-up – Anthony Crackett (Explorer Leader) Colliers Explorer Scout Unit
Highly Commended – Christine Scott (Beaver Scout Leader) 19th Purley Scout Group

Commissioner’s Commendation Award
Jamie Parr (Young Leader) 7/12th Croydon Scout Group

  • If you have a news story about life in or around Croydon, a residents’ or business association or local event, please email us with full details at inside.croydon@btinternet.com
Advertisements

About insidecroydon

News, views and analysis about the people of Croydon, their lives and political times in the diverse and most-populated borough in London. Based in Croydon and edited by Steven Downes. To contact us, please email inside.croydon@btinternet.com
This entry was posted in Activities, Education, Manju Shahul Hameed, Scouts and Guides and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply